Sunday, October 01, 2006

Yawn

As I've told you people that live inside my computer, I work in a residential Treatment Center for youth with behavioral/mental issues.
Really, what it all comes down to is that these kids, for the most part, had a shitty start in life.
Not all of them, but a majority.

So, it's not really all their fault that, at times, they can be little assholes.
Really.
However, they are in a locked down facility for a reason.

I've been there now for almost 6 months.

I never thought that I would get to the point where I don't even bat an eye lash at some the shit that goes on.

" I'm gonna fucking kill you, and then I'm gonna find your house and kill your kids, you fat, ugly bitch!!!!" - I hear this AT LEAST twice a week.

*YAWN*

I can't believe that I've gotten to the point where I'm just like
*yawn*
" Yup, Kill me and my kids, got it. I'm a fat bitch..Got it"
Doesn't even phase me anymore.

Crazy.

Just last night I had a 14 year old boy tell me that I "smell like a French fucking whore house", and he hates it when I walk by.

I guess he doesn't like Happy Heart.

Then he told me,
" I'll fucking kill you!! I'll rip this up and shove it down your throat so you can't breathe"

Check.
*yawn*
Got ya, chief!

Starting tomorrow, I go to the overnight shift.

I think the death threats will drop off.

4 comments:

Belle said...

Regardless of their start in life, or their current situations, I think I'd have beaten several kids down by now. Seriously. You are a better woman than me. I am way too emotional to deal with stuff like that. On the other hand, it would make the irritating shit that goes on at my home with my own kids seem like la-la land in comparison. They'll mostly be asleep during the overnight shift hours, right?

Not Just a Mom said...

I could not deal with the issues you do, just to much stress. To deal with that all day and then have to come home and unwind to function normally with your own family. You must have the patience of a saint.

WLH said...

WOW sounds like growing up in a house with me :) Just show them pics of your two brothers and all the firearms we own:)


Seriously I understand the Yawn factor they actually try to kill me every sunday like clockwork. Well I love ya sis take care.

notasoccermom said...

I'm not a saint, by any means, believe me!!! I informed a girl last week if she continued to make death threats I would be pressing charges.. I don't even know if I can do that or not. I informed her that's what happenes in the "real world". She's doing much better now. She said it was a bottom point for her. I'm keeping my fingers crossed!!